How To Buy Air Canada Stock (TSX:AC) In Canada

Advertiser Disclosure

This article may contain references to products/services to our partners. We may be compensated when you click on links to their products/services. Our partners cannot pay us to guarantee any favorable reviews. All products we feature or write about are objective and unaffected from these partnerships.
Hide text


Last updated on May 19, 2021 • Posted in Stocks

Looking to buy Air Canada stock?

If you’re in Canada, you can buy Air Canada stock from most trading platforms. The two best major self-trading platforms that let you buy and sell Air Canada stock is Wealthsimple Trade and Questrade.

Best stock trading platforms in Canada that let you buy Air Canada stock:

NameAsset TypesFeesFeaturesLearn More

Wealthsimple Trade
Stocks & ETFsZero feesBest for beginners. The simplest trading platform in Canada comes with zero fees.Learn more

Questrade
Stocks, options, bonds, mutual funds, ETFs, international equities$4.95-$9.95 for stock trades, $9.95 + $1 per contract for options, no fees for ETFsWidest range of assets, no account fees, one of the largest self-trading platforms in CanadaLearn more

CIBC Investor's Edge
Stocks, options, ETFs, mutual funds$6.95 per online equity tradeFor those who want to invest with a major banking institution in Canada.Learn more

About the company

Air Canada (TSX:AC) was founded in 1937 and is currently the largest airline in Canada when measured by fleet size and passengers carried per year. Headquartered in the Air Canada Centre in Montreal, they operate close to 600,000 flights per year to 207 destinations worldwide. Air Canada became fully privatized in 1989, and Canadians can buy and sell Air Canada stock on the Toronto Stock Exchange (TSX:AC).

Company Historical Performance

 200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Turnover (CAD/Mil)11,0829,73910,78611,61212,11412,38213,27213,86814,67716,25218,06519,161
Net Profits/Losses after tax (CAD/Mil)−1,025−24−24−249131101053088762,0381671,476
Number of employees (average FTE)24,20022,90023,20023,70024,00024,50024,40024,90026,10027,80029,90032,900
Number of passengers (Mil)33+30+32+33.934.935.838.541.144.848.150.951.5
Passenger load factor (%)81.480.781.781.682.782.883.483.582.582.383.383.4
Number of aircraft (at year end)333332328331351352364370381395400403

Balance Sheet

Breakdown12/31/202012/31/201912/31/201812/31/2017
Total Assets28,913,00027,759,00019,197,00017,698,000
Total Liabilities Net Minority Interest27,198,00023,359,00015,164,00014,319,000
Total Equity Gross Minority Interest1,715,0004,400,0004,033,0003,379,000
Total Capitalization9,864,0009,596,00010,230,0008,827,000
Common Stock Equity1,715,0004,400,0004,033,0003,379,000
Capital Lease Obligations3,596,0003,459,000--
Net Tangible Assets-2,692,000125,0003,318,0002,750,000
Working Capital1,532,000-259,0001,202,000237,000
Invested Capital11,108,00010,183,00010,685,0009,498,000
Tangible Book Value-2,692,000125,0003,318,0002,750,000
Total Debt12,989,0009,242,0006,652,0006,119,000
Net Debt5,735,0003,693,0006,022,0005,477,000
Share Issued332,172263,817270,730273,077
Ordinary Shares Number332,172263,817270,730273,077

Key Executives

NameTitle
Mr. Michael Stewart RousseauCEO & Pres
Mr. Craig LandryExec. VP of Operations
Mr. David J. ShapiroExec. VP of International & Regulatory Affairs and Chief Legal Officer
Ms. Lucie GuillemetteExec. VP & Chief Commercial Officer
Mr. Amos S. KazzazExec. VP & CFO
Ms. Catherine Luelo M.B.A., MBASr. VP & Chief Information Officer
Ms. Kathleen MurphyDirector of Investor Relations & Corp. Reporting
Mr. Mark Youssef NasrSr. VP of Products, Marketing & eCommerce
Mr. John Alec MacLeodVP of Global Sales & Alliances
Ms. Arielle Meloul-WechslerExec. VP and Chief HR & Public Affairs

Things to consider before you buy Air Canada stock

Is Air Canada stock (AC.TO) a buy or sell in 2021?

Travel demand plummeted in 2020 due to the Coronavirus, forcing Air Canada into a money-losing, cash-burning position all throughout the year. This is after years prior of strong financials and investing into future growth and streamlining operations.

In 2021, Coronavirus cases are still on the rise across Canada. Air Canada is not in a position where they can continue to burn more cash. On January 29, 2021, they were forced to fully refund thousands of customers’ flight tickets after the Canadian government cancelled all flights to 15 different destinations in the Caribbean and Mexico.

Due to COVID, Air Canada is burning through around $1 billion per quarter.

Air travel demand is still at an all-time low in 2021. As more and more travel restrictions popup, Air Canada is forced to cancel flights unexpectedly at the government’s request.

Moreover, with the rise of remote work and conferencing software replacing the need for physical meetings, business travel is likely to not return to its regular pre-covid state even after the pandemic subsides. Leisure travel may bounce back, but people’s fears of travelling to foreign nations will likely prevent any large spikes in travel demands.

The recent surge in Air Canada stock (TSX:AC) could likely be linked to the upcoming Q4 earnings reports on February 12, 2021. Investors are hoping for a strong Q4 that indicates Air Canada’s recovery and re-growth in Q1 of 2021. However, analysts do not share the same opinion. Air travel demand will likely remain low until at least Q4 of 2021. It may see a slight recovery in the first half of 2021 as performance may be better than the detrifying 2020 year. However, future outlooks on the stock are not on the optimistic side, at least for now.

Air Canada is not necessarily a bad stock to own. Long-term investors who are already in the stock could see significant upside when the pandemic is over and air travel returns to normal. However, until the Canadian government makes any permanent decisions regarding air travel, or provides further financial assistance to the airline industry, Air Canada is likely not the ideal stock to buy at the moment.

FAQ about Air Canada Stock

Where is the Air Canada headquarters?

7373 Côte Vertu Boulevard West
Saint-Laurent, QC H4Y 1H4
Canada

Website: http://www.aircanada.com/

Does Air Canada stock pay dividends?

There are no plans for Air Canada stock to pay dividends over the coming 12 month period.

Have Air Canada ever split their shares?

Air Canada has had zero stock split records in its history.

When does the fiscal year end for Air Canada?

The fiscal year for Air Canada ends in December.

Where can I buy Air Canada Stock (AC.TO) in Canada?

If you live in Canada, you can buy Air Canada stock from Wealthsimple Trade or Questrade.

NameAsset TypesFeesFeaturesLearn More

Wealthsimple Trade
Stocks & ETFsZero feesBest for beginners. The simplest trading platform in Canada comes with zero fees.Learn more

Questrade
Stocks, options, bonds, mutual funds, ETFs, international equities$4.95-$9.95 for stock trades, $9.95 + $1 per contract for options, no fees for ETFsWidest range of assets, no account fees, one of the largest self-trading platforms in CanadaLearn more

CIBC Investor's Edge
Stocks, options, ETFs, mutual funds$6.95 per online equity tradeFor those who want to invest with a major banking institution in Canada.Learn more

Do you live in Canada?

Get updates on the best new products and offers for Canadians.