How To Buy Amazon (AMZN) Stock In Canada

Advertiser Disclosure

This article may contain references to products/services to our partners. We may be compensated when you click on links to their products/services. Our partners cannot pay us to guarantee any favorable reviews. All products we feature or write about are objective and unaffected from these partnerships.
Hide text


Last updated on May 19, 2021 • Posted in Stocks

Looking to buy Amazon stock?

If you’re in Canada, you can buy Amazon stock from most trading platforms. The two best major self-trading platforms that let you buy and sell Amazon stock is Wealthsimple Trade and Questrade.

Best stock trading platforms in Canada that let you buy Amazon stock:

NameAsset TypesFeesFeaturesLearn More

Wealthsimple Trade
Stocks & ETFsZero feesBest for beginners. The simplest trading platform in Canada comes with zero fees.Learn more

Questrade
Stocks, options, bonds, mutual funds, ETFs, international equities$4.95-$9.95 for stock trades, $9.95 + $1 per contract for options, no fees for ETFsWidest range of assets, no account fees, one of the largest self-trading platforms in CanadaLearn more

CIBC Investor's Edge
Stocks, options, ETFs, mutual funds$6.95 per online equity tradeFor those who want to invest with a major banking institution in Canada.Learn more

About the company

Amazon.com, Inc. (AMZN) was founded by Jeff Bezos on July 5, 1994. He started the company out of his garage in Bellevue, Washington. Today, the company is still headquarated in the same state, based in Seattle, Washington. Amazon has grown from a small online book retailer to becoming the world’s most valuable brand. It is one of the Big Five tech companies in the US, alongside fellow corporate giants: Google, Apple, Microsoft, and Facebook.

Today, Amazon is no longer just an “online store”. Their Amazon Prime subscription has over a 150 million paying subscribers, they acquired Whole Foods in 2017 (alongside other notable acquisitions made over the years: Ring, Twitch, IMDb). They also run Amazon Web Services, Amazon Publishing, and Amazon Studios.

Company Revenue & Performance

YearRevenue (USD - Mil)Net income (USD - Mil)Total Assets (USD - Mil)# of Employees
200714,8354766,48517,000
200819,1666458,31420,700
200924,50990213,81324,300
201034,2041,15218,79733,700
201148,07763125,27856,200
201261,093−3932,55588,400
201374,45227440,159117,300
201488,988−24154,505154,100
2015107,00659664,747230,800
2016135,9872,37183,402341,400
2017177,8663,033131,310566,000
2018232,88710,073162,648647,500
2019280,52211,588225,248798,000
2020386,06421,331321,1951,298,000

Balance Sheet

Breakdown12/31/202012/31/201912/31/201812/31/2017
Total Assets321,195,000225,248,000162,648,000131,310,000
Total Liabilities Net Minority Interest227,791,000163,188,000119,099,000103,601,000
Total Equity Gross Minority Interest93,404,00062,060,00043,549,00027,709,000
Total Capitalization125,220,00085,474,00067,044,00052,452,000
Common Stock Equity93,404,00062,060,00043,549,00027,709,000
Capital Lease Obligations52,573,00039,791,00016,292,00013,183,000
Net Tangible Assets73,406,00043,257,00024,891,00010,988,000
Working Capital6,348,0008,522,0006,710,0002,314,000
Invested Capital125,220,00085,474,00067,044,00052,452,000
Tangible Book Value73,406,00043,257,00024,891,00010,988,000
Total Debt84,389,00063,205,00039,787,00037,926,000
Net Debt---4,221,000
Share Issued527,000521,000514,000507,000
Ordinary Shares Number503,000498,000491,000484,000
Treasury Shares Number24,00023,00023,00023,000

Key Executives

NameTitle
Mr. Jeffrey P. BezosFounder, Chairman, Pres & CEO
Mr. Brian T. OlsavskySr. VP & CFO
Mr. David A. ZapolskySr. VP, Gen. Counsel & Sec.
Mr. David H. ClarkChief Exec. Officer of Worldwide Consumer
Ms. Shelley L. ReynoldsVP, Worldwide Controller & Principal Accounting Officer
Dr. Werner VogelsChief Technology Officer
Mr. Dave FildesDirector of Investor Relations
Ms. Ragia SamirHead of Marketing
Ms. Beth GalettiSr. VP of Worldwide HR
Mr. Steven KesselSr. VP

FAQs about Amazon Stock

Where is the Amazon’s headquarters?

410 Terry Avenue North
Seattle, WA 98109-5210
United States
206-266-1000

website: http://www.amazon.com

Does Amazon stock pay dividends?

There are no plans for Amazon stock to pay dividends over the coming 12 month period.

Have Amazon ever split their shares?

Amazon has had three stock splits in its history: First in June 1998, second in January 1999, and the third in September 1999.

When does the fiscal year end for Amazon?

The fiscal year for Amazon ends in December.

Where can I buy Amazon Stock (AMZN) in Canada?

If you live in Canada, you can buy Amazon stock from Wealthsimple Trade or Questrade.

NameAsset TypesFeesFeaturesLearn More

Wealthsimple Trade
Stocks & ETFsZero feesBest for beginners. The simplest trading platform in Canada comes with zero fees.Learn more

Questrade
Stocks, options, bonds, mutual funds, ETFs, international equities$4.95-$9.95 for stock trades, $9.95 + $1 per contract for options, no fees for ETFsWidest range of assets, no account fees, one of the largest self-trading platforms in CanadaLearn more

CIBC Investor's Edge
Stocks, options, ETFs, mutual funds$6.95 per online equity tradeFor those who want to invest with a major banking institution in Canada.Learn more

Do you live in Canada?

Get updates on the best new products and offers for Canadians.