Investing

How To Buy Apple Stock (AAPL) In Canada

Advertiser Disclosure

This article may contain references to products/services to our partners. We may be compensated when you click on links to their products/services. Our partners cannot pay us to guarantee any favorable reviews. All products we feature or write about are objective and unaffected from these partnerships.
Hide text


Last updated on October 1, 2021

Looking to buy Apple stock?

If you’re in Canada, you can buy Apple stock from most trading platforms. The two best major self-trading platforms that let you buy and sell Apple stock is Wealthsimple Trade and Questrade.

Best stock trading platforms in Canada that let you buy Apple stock:

Company Overview

Considered to be one of the most admired smartphone, laptop, and tablet companies across the globe, Apple is a multinational technology firm that has taken the 21st century world by storm. The tech giant was founded back in 1976 as a business partnership between Steve Jobs, Ronald Wayne, and Steve Wozniak, and was formerly known as the Apple Computer Company. Currently headquartered in Cupertino in California, the corporation first started in Steve Job’s childhood home located in Los Altos, California.

Apple initially started off as a computer company and launched its very first computer popularly known as the ‘Apple I,’, designed and hand built by Steve Wozniak, back in 1976. The company grew from there, hiring multiple computer designers and developers, before going public in 1980, and garnering immense financial success almost immediately. With increased competition in the 90s, Apple began to innovate and launched a number of diverse products such as the iMac and the iPod in the late 90s and the early 2000s. Today, the company offers a host of technological products that are widely sought after worldwide and help Apple reign in billions each year.

Most popular Apple products today

1. iPhone (launched in 2007)
2. MacBook Pro (launched in 2006)
3. iMac (launched in 1998)
4. iPad (launched in 2010)
5. Apple Watch (launched in 2015)
6. Airpods (launched in 2016)

Balance sheet (all numbers in thousands)

NameTitle
Mr. Elon R. MuskTechnoking of Tesla, CEO & Director
Mr. Zachary J. KirkhornMaster of Coin & CFO
Mr. Jerome GuillenPres of Tesla Heavy Trucking
Mr. Andrew D. BaglinoSr. VP of Powertrain & Energy Engineering
Mr. Vaibhav TanejaCorp. Controller & Chief Accounting Officer
Mr. Martin ViechaSr. Director for Investor Relations
Mr. Alan PrescottVP of Legal
Mr. Dave ArnoldSr. Director of Global Communications
Brian ScelfoSr. Director of Corp. Devel.
Mr. Jeffrey B. StraubelSr. Advisor

Key executives

Breakdown12/31/202012/31/201912/31/201812/31/2017
Total Assets52,148,00034,309,00029,739,61428,655,372
Current Assets26,717,00012,103,0008,306,3086,570,520
Cash, Cash Equivalents & Short Term Investments19,384,0006,268,0003,685,6183,367,914
Cash And Cash Equivalents19,384,0006,268,0003,685,6183,367,914
Receivables1,886,0001,324,000949,022515,381
Accounts receivable1,886,0001,324,000949,022515,381
Inventory4,101,0003,552,0003,113,4462,263,537
Raw Materials1,508,0001,428,000931,828821,396
Work in Process493,000362,000296,991243,181
Finished Goods1,666,0001,356,0001,581,7631,013,909
Other Inventories434,000406,000302,864185,051
Prepaid Assets1,346,000713,000365,671268,365
Restricted Cash-246,000192,551155,323
Total non-current assets25,431,00022,206,00021,433,30622,084,852
Net PPE23,375,00020,199,00019,691,23120,491,616
Gross PPE29,447,00031,925,00022,885,84722,435,520
Properties6,861,00014,130,00099,38074,709
Land And Improvements3,662,0003,024,0004,047,0062,517,247
Machinery Furniture Equipment12,440,00010,209,0008,906,1458,763,382
Other Properties3,369,0002,711,0007,997,2757,504,996
Construction in Progress1,694,000764,000875,0702,785,435
Leases1,421,0001,087,000960,971789,751
Accumulated Depreciation-6,072,000-11,726,000-3,194,616-1,943,904
Goodwill And Other Intangible Assets520,000537,000350,651421,739
Goodwill207,000198,00068,15960,237
Other Intangible Assets313,000339,000282,492361,502
Non Current Note Receivables-393,000421,548456,652
Other Non Current Assets1,536,0001,077,000969,876714,845
Total Liabilities Net Minority Interest29,073,00026,842,00023,981,97423,420,784
Current Liabilities14,248,00010,667,0009,992,1367,674,670
Payables And Accrued Expenses8,962,0005,916,0004,874,7843,833,251
Payables6,828,0004,382,0003,753,1142,576,057
Accounts Payable6,051,0003,771,0003,404,4512,390,250
Total Tax Payable777,000611,000348,663185,807
Current Accrued Expenses2,134,0001,534,0001,121,6701,257,194
Interest Payable77,00086,00077,917-
Current Provisions417,000272,000107,800-
Current Debt And Capital Lease Obligation2,418,0002,070,0002,711,199963,862
Current Debt1,758,0001,399,0002,221,985896,549
Line of Credit--181,827-
Other Current Borrowings1,758,0001,399,0002,040,158896,549
Current Capital Lease Obligation660,000671,000489,21467,313
Current Deferred Liabilities2,210,0001,889,0001,422,8931,869,172
Current Deferred Revenue2,210,0001,889,0001,422,8931,869,172
Other Current Liabilities241,000520,000875,4601,008,385
Total Non Current Liabilities Net Minority Interest14,825,00016,175,00013,989,83815,746,114
Long Term Provisions500,000545,00084,143276,289
Long Term Debt And Capital Lease Obligation10,861,00012,627,00011,116,07211,152,086
Long Term Debt8,513,00010,402,0008,410,4909,418,389
Long Term Capital Lease Obligation2,348,0002,225,0002,705,5821,733,697
Non Current Deferred Liabilities1,435,0001,207,0001,050,1251,224,619
Non Current Deferred Taxes Liabilities151,000---
Non Current Deferred Revenue1,284,0001,207,000990,8731,177,799
Non Current Accrued Expenses989,000745,000547,125276,289
Preferred Securities Outside Stock Equity604,000643,000555,964397,734
Other Non Current Liabilities436,000408,000636,4092,695,386
Total Equity Gross Minority Interest23,075,0007,467,0005,757,6405,234,588
Stockholders' Equity22,225,0006,618,0004,923,2434,237,242
Capital Stock1,0000173169
Preferred Stock0000
Common Stock1,0000173169
Additional Paid in Capital27,260,00012,737,00010,249,1209,178,024
Retained Earnings-5,399,000-6,083,000-5,317,832-4,974,299
Gains Losses Not Affecting Retained Earnings363,000-36,000-8,21833,348
Minority Interest850,000849,000834,397997,346
Total Capitalization30,738,00017,020,00013,333,73313,655,631
Common Stock Equity22,225,0006,618,0004,923,2434,237,242
Capital Lease Obligations3,008,0002,896,0003,194,7961,801,010
Net Tangible Assets21,705,0006,081,0004,572,5923,815,503
Working Capital12,469,0001,436,000-1,685,828-1,104,150
Invested Capital32,496,00018,419,00015,555,71814,552,180
Tangible Book Value21,705,0006,081,0004,572,5923,815,503
Total Debt13,279,00014,697,00013,827,27112,115,948
Net Debt-5,533,0006,946,8576,947,024
Share Issued960,000905,310863,013843,985
Ordinary Shares Number960,000905,310863,013843,985

Apple Stock (NASDAQ: AAPL) History

Apple went public on 12th December in 1980 with a preliminary price of $22 per share. The company’s stock is traded on the NASDAQ Global Select Market and has the ticket symbol ‘AAPL.’ Since the company’s IPO in 1980, the Apple share has undergone 5 splits over the years. Stock splits allow a company’s stocks to become more accessible for new investors, by lowering the share price.

Apple Stock Splits

1. June 16, 1987: 2-for-1 split
2. June 21, 2000: 2-for-1 split
3. February 28, 2005: 2-for-1 split
4. June 9, 2014: 7-for-1 split
5. August 28, 2020: 4-for-1 split

Pros of purchasing Apple Stock

1. Apple is cash rich: It’s hard to ignore Apple’s liquidity and the value of being cash rich. As of March 2020, Apple has just under $193 billion in investments and hard cash.

2. 5G technology: Apple is usually at the forefront of technology and is always rolling out new features with each year’s new smartphone. While Apple wasn’t the first company to launch a commercial smartphone offering 5G services, the launch of iPhone 12 in 2020 garnered wide appraise for its 5G service across the world.

3. Service segment growth: The service segment report recently revealed Apple’s most recent quarterly revenue to be a staggering $13.34 billion, a figure that is up by 16% from the previous year.

4. New Products & Services: Apple has been adding a number of new products and services to its roster since 2015. Products such as AirPods, the Apple Watch, Apple Arcade, and Apple TV Plus are adding new revenue streams for the company.

Cons of purchasing Apple Stock

1. iPhones are losing their popularity: Once the most beloved smartphone worldwide, the iPhone has begun to see a decline in its popularity in recent years. With a number of other smartphone brands offering the same technology at a fraction of the price, the iPhone now only builds up to less than 50% of the company’s revenue.

2. Content competition: Even though Apple’s new streaming service, Apple TV Plus, is offering Apple users 1 free year of streaming and is priced much lower than Netflix’s monthly fee, the content offered on the service has not gained much popularity. With a host of other streaming services such as Disney+ and Prime Video available now, it is doubtful that Apple TV Plus will continue to see a large number of subscribers once the free period ends unless Apple spends billions on creating a plethora of content like the other streaming services available.

Current factors affecting Apple Stock

1. Apple is currently facing antitrust scrutiny both in Europe and the United States for its App Store. The tech giant was criticized for charging 30% commission from developers for its App Store and recently cut the rate to 15% for small developers, leading to a downward trend in the AAPL stock.

2. Apple was charged on April 30th, 2021, by the European Union’s antitrust commission for a complaint by Spotify Technology claiming that Apple misuses its dominant position in the App store by raising prices of competitor music applications. This charge led to a 1.5% fall for the Apple stock.

3. Apple is currently involved in a legal battle with Epic Games, a company that has accused Apple of employing anticompetitive methods in the App store.

FAQ about Apple Stock

Where is the Apple headquarters?

Apple Inc.
One Apple Park Way
Cupertino, CA 95014
United States
408-996-1010
Website: http://www.apple.com

Does Apple stock pay dividends?

Yes, Apple pays $0.88 per share with a dividend yield of 0.69%.

Apple pays an annual dividend of $0.88 per share, with a dividend yield of 0.69%. The dividend yield has increased for the last 8 years, increasing by around 9.5% per year. On a whole, the company pays out 26.83% of its total earnings through dividends to their investors.

Have Apple ever split their shares?

Yes, Apple have split their shares on:

Aug. 31, 2020
June 9, 2014
Feb. 28, 2005
June 21, 2000
June 16, 1987

When does the fiscal year end for Apple?

The fiscal year for Apple is the last Saturday of September.

How to buy Apple stock in Canada

You can buy Apple shares by contacting your broker. Or you can use self-trading platforms to buy and sell Apple stock on your own.

Do you live in Canada?

Get updates on the best new products and offers for Canadians.