How To Buy Facebook Stock (FB) In Canada

Advertiser Disclosure

This article may contain references to products/services to our partners. We may be compensated when you click on links to their products/services. Our partners cannot pay us to guarantee any favorable reviews. All products we feature or write about are objective and unaffected from these partnerships.
Hide text


Last updated on June 1, 2021 • Posted in Stocks

Looking to buy Facebook stock?

If you’re in Canada, you can buy Facebook stock from most trading platforms. The two best major self-trading platforms that let you buy and sell Facebook stock is Wealthsimple Trade and Questrade.

Best stock trading platforms in Canada that let you buy Facebook stock:

NameAsset TypesFeesFeaturesLearn More

Wealthsimple Trade
Stocks & ETFsZero feesBest for beginners. The simplest trading platform in Canada comes with zero fees.Learn more

Questrade
Stocks, options, bonds, mutual funds, ETFs, international equities$4.95-$9.95 for stock trades, $9.95 + $1 per contract for options, no fees for ETFsWidest range of assets, no account fees, one of the largest self-trading platforms in CanadaLearn more

CIBC Investor's Edge
Stocks, options, ETFs, mutual funds$6.95 per online equity tradeFor those who want to invest with a major banking institution in Canada.Learn more

Facebook Company Overview:

One of the ‘Big 5’ information technology companies based in the United States (along with Amazon, Apple, Google, and Microsoft), Facebook, Inc. is the leading name in the realm of social media today. The company started out with ‘TheFacebook.com,’ (now known simply as Facebook) a social media site created in 2004 by Harvard students Mark Zuckerberg, Eduardo Saverin, Chris Hughes, Dustin Moskovitz, and Andrew McCollum. Currently headquartered in Menlo Park, California, the company now offers a host of other social media platforms and services. With over 2.5 billion monthly users on Facebook alone, Facebook, Inc. is the biggest social media company to exist across the world.

Most Popular Social Media Platforms/ Services Owned By Facebook, Inc.:

1. Facebook: a social media website (established in 2004)

2. Instagram: a social media mobile application (acquired for $1 billion in April 2012)

3. WhatsApp: a mobile messaging application (acquired for $19 billion in 2014)

4. Oculus VR: a company selling virtual reality headsets (acquired for $2.3 billion in 2014)

5. Giphy: a search engine for GIFs (acquired for $400 million in 2020)

Balance Sheet (all numbers in thousands)

Breakdown12/31/202012/31/201912/31/201812/31/2017
Total Assets159,316,000133,376,00097,334,00084,524,000
Current Assets75,670,00066,225,00050,480,00048,563,000
Cash, Cash Equivalents & Short Term Investments61,954,00054,855,00041,114,00041,711,000
Cash And Cash Equivalents17,576,00019,079,00010,019,0008,079,000
Cash6,488,0004,735,0002,713,0002,212,000
Cash Equivalents11,088,00014,344,0007,306,0005,867,000
Other Short Term Investments44,378,00035,776,00031,095,00033,632,000
Receivables11,335,0009,518,0007,587,0005,832,000
Accounts receivable11,335,0009,518,0007,587,0005,832,000
Gross Accounts Receivable11,449,0009,724,0007,816,0006,021,000
Allowance For Doubtful Accounts Receivable-114,000-206,000-229,000-189,000
Prepaid Assets2,381,0001,852,0001,779,0001,020,000
Total non-current assets83,646,00067,151,00046,854,00035,961,000
Net PPE54,981,00044,783,00024,683,00013,721,000
Gross PPE70,399,00055,446,00031,573,00018,337,000
Properties0000
Land And Improvements1,326,0001,097,000899,000798,000
Buildings And Improvements17,360,00011,226,0007,401,0004,909,000
Machinery Furniture Equipment2,458,00018,817,0001,187,000681,000
Other Properties33,646,00011,095,00013,017,0007,998,000
Construction in Progress11,288,00010,099,0007,228,0002,992,000
Leases4,321,0003,112,0001,841,000959,000
Accumulated Depreciation-15,418,000-10,663,000-6,890,000-4,616,000
Goodwill And Other Intangible Assets19,673,00019,609,00019,595,00020,105,000
Goodwill19,050,00018,715,00018,301,00018,221,000
Other Intangible Assets623,000894,0001,294,0001,884,000
Investments And Advances6,234,000---
Long Term Equity Investment6,234,000---
Other Non Current Assets2,758,0002,759,0002,576,0002,135,000
Total Liabilities Net Minority Interest31,026,00032,322,00013,207,00010,177,000
Current Liabilities14,981,00015,053,0007,017,0003,760,000
Payables And Accrued Expenses7,498,0009,505,0003,383,0001,685,000
Payables4,462,0002,873,0001,852,0001,000,000
Accounts Payable1,331,0001,363,000820,000380,000
Total Tax Payable2,038,000624,000491,000230,000
Other Payable1,093,000886,000541,000390,000
Current Accrued Expenses3,036,0006,632,0001,531,000685,000
Pension & Other Post Retirement Benefit Plans Current2,609,0001,704,0001,203,000776,000
Current Debt And Capital Lease Obligation1,023,0001,077,000500,000-
Current Debt-277,000500,000-
Current Notes Payable-624,000491,000-
Line of Credit-277,000500,000-
Current Capital Lease Obligation1,023,000800,000--
Current Deferred Liabilities382,000269,000147,00098,000
Current Deferred Revenue382,000269,000147,00098,000
Other Current Liabilities3,469,0002,498,0001,784,0001,201,000
Total Non Current Liabilities Net Minority Interest16,045,00017,269,0006,190,0006,417,000
Long Term Debt And Capital Lease Obligation9,631,0009,524,000--
Long Term Capital Lease Obligation9,631,0009,524,000--
Non Current Deferred Liabilities-1,039,000673,000-
Non Current Deferred Taxes Liabilities-1,039,000673,000-
Tradeand Other Payables Non Current5,025,0005,651,0004,655,0005,372,000
Other Non Current Liabilities1,389,0001,055,000862,0001,045,000
Total Equity Gross Minority Interest128,290,000101,054,00084,127,00074,347,000
Stockholders' Equity128,290,000101,054,00084,127,00074,347,000
Capital Stock0000
Common Stock0000
Additional Paid in Capital50,018,00045,851,00042,906,00040,584,000
Retained Earnings77,345,00055,692,00041,981,00033,990,000
Gains Losses Not Affecting Retained Earnings927,000-489,000-760,000-227,000
Total Capitalization128,290,000101,054,00084,127,00074,347,000
Common Stock Equity128,290,000101,054,00084,127,00074,347,000
Capital Lease Obligations10,654,00010,324,000--
Net Tangible Assets108,617,00081,445,00064,532,00054,242,000
Working Capital60,689,00051,172,00043,463,00044,803,000
Invested Capital128,290,000101,331,00084,627,00074,347,000
Tangible Book Value108,617,00081,445,00064,532,00054,242,000
Total Debt10,654,00010,601,000500,000-
Share Issued2,849,0002,852,0002,854,0002,906,000
Ordinary Shares Number2,849,0002,852,0002,854,0002,906,000

Facebook Key Executives

NameTitle
Mr. Mark Elliot ZuckerbergFounder, Chairman & CEO
Mr. David M. WehnerChief Financial Officer
Ms. Sheryl Kara SandbergCOO & Director
Mr. Michael T. SchroepferChief Technology Officer
Mr. Christopher K. CoxChief Product Officer
Ms. Susan Jannifer Simone TaylorChief Accounting Officer
Mr. Atish BanerjeaChief Information Officer
Ms. Deborah T. CrawfordVP of Investor Relations
Ms. Jennifer G. NewsteadVP & Gen. Counsel
Mr. Henry T. A. MonizChief Compliance Officer

Facebook, Inc. (FB) Stock History:

Facebook filed for its much-awaited IPO on February 1, 2012, and officially went public on 18th May 2012, issuing shares at the price of $38.00 for the common public. This share price valued the company at $104 billion, the greatest valuation ever given to a new public company. The Facebook IPO raised a staggering $16 billion, the third greatest amount raised by an American company (after General Motors and Visa). The company’s stock is traded on NASDAQ with the ticker symbol ‘FB.’

There have been no stock splits in Facebook, Inc.’s history.

Pros of purchasing Facebook Stock (NASDAQ: FB):

1. Continuing Growth: Facebook may already be the largest social media platform worldwide, but it still continues to grow every day. In 2020, Facebook’s daily active users grew by 11%, while the website’s monthly active users grew by 12% by the end of the year.

2. VR & AR: Facebook has started to look at new areas of growth and has been investing in the virtual and augmented reality market. The company acquired Oculus VR in 2014 and grew Facebook’s non-advertising revenue by a whopping 156% with the sale of the Oculus Quest 2 headset alone. With a growing demand for virtual reality devices, it’s likely that Facebook’s investment in the VR realm will continue to prove fruitful for the company in the future.

Cons of purchasing Facebook Stock (NASDAQ: FB):

1. Apple’s iOS 14 Policy: Apple’s iOS 14’s new privacy policy is limiting Facebook’s facility to gather user data and carry out target marketing to its full potential. Since advertising revenues make up over 95% of the company’s total income, this could prove to be highly detrimental to Facebook in the near future.

2. Growth Stagnation in North America: Even though the company is continuing to grow worldwide, Facebook’s daily active users living in the U.S. and Canada declined for a second quarter early this year due to growing competition. Since 45% of Facebook’s ad revenue comes from these countries alone, a decline in users from U.S. and Canada can cause the company’s ad income to stagnate in the future.

FAQ about Facebook Stock

Where is the Facebook headquarters?

Facebook, Inc.
1601 Willow Road
Menlo Park, CA 94025
United States
650-543-4800
http://investor.fb.com

Does Facebook stock pay dividends?

No, Facebook stock does not pay dividends.

Have Facebook ever split their shares?

There have been no stock splits in Facebook, Inc.’s history.

When does the fiscal year end for Facebook?

The fiscal year end for Facebook is December 31st.

How to buy Facebook stock in Canada

You can buy Facebook shares by contacting your broker. Or you can use self-trading platforms to buy and sell Facebook stock on your own.

NameAsset TypesFeesFeaturesLearn More

Wealthsimple Trade
Stocks & ETFsZero feesBest for beginners. The simplest trading platform in Canada comes with zero fees.Learn more

Questrade
Stocks, options, bonds, mutual funds, ETFs, international equities$4.95-$9.95 for stock trades, $9.95 + $1 per contract for options, no fees for ETFsWidest range of assets, no account fees, one of the largest self-trading platforms in CanadaLearn more

CIBC Investor's Edge
Stocks, options, ETFs, mutual funds$6.95 per online equity tradeFor those who want to invest with a major banking institution in Canada.Learn more

Do you live in Canada?

Get updates on the best new products and offers for Canadians.