How To Buy Google Stock (GOOG, GOOGL) In Canada

Advertiser Disclosure

This article may contain references to products/services to our partners. We may be compensated when you click on links to their products/services. Our partners cannot pay us to guarantee any favorable reviews. All products we feature or write about are objective and unaffected from these partnerships.
Hide text


Last updated on June 1, 2021 • Posted in Stocks

Looking to buy Google stock?

If you’re in Canada, you can buy Google stock from most trading platforms. The two best major self-trading platforms that let you buy and sell Google stock is Wealthsimple Trade and Questrade.

Best stock trading platforms in Canada that let you buy Google stock:

NameAsset TypesFeesFeaturesLearn More

Wealthsimple Trade
Stocks & ETFsZero feesBest for beginners. The simplest trading platform in Canada comes with zero fees.Learn more

Questrade
Stocks, options, bonds, mutual funds, ETFs, international equities$4.95-$9.95 for stock trades, $9.95 + $1 per contract for options, no fees for ETFsWidest range of assets, no account fees, one of the largest self-trading platforms in CanadaLearn more

CIBC Investor's Edge
Stocks, options, ETFs, mutual funds$6.95 per online equity tradeFor those who want to invest with a major banking institution in Canada.Learn more

Google Company Overview:

The creator of the world’s most popular search engine, Google is an American multinational technology company headquartered in Mountain View, California. The company was founded by Stanford students Larry Page and Sergey Brin in 1998 in Menlo Park, California. What started off as a brilliant new approach to search engines, in one of the world’s largest information technology companies today. Apart from the famous search engine, the company also offers online advertising technologies, an email platform, cloud computing, as well as other related software and hardware.

Most Popular Products/ Services Offered By Google:

1. Google Search Engine (established in 1998)

2. Gmail: a free email service (established in 2004)

3. Google Chrome: a cross-platform web browser (established in 2008)

4. Android: a mobile operating software (established in 2008)

5. YouTube: a video sharing and social media platform (acquired for $1.65 billion in 2006)

6. Google Maps: a web mapping platform (established in 2005)

7. Google AdSense: an online advertising service (established in 2003)

Balance Sheet (all numbers in thousands)

Breakdown12/31/202012/31/201912/31/201812/31/2017
Total Assets319,616,000275,909,000232,792,000197,295,000
Current Assets174,296,000152,578,000135,676,000124,308,000
Cash, Cash Equivalents & Short Term Investments136,694,000119,675,000109,140,000101,871,000
Cash And Cash Equivalents26,465,00018,498,00016,701,00010,715,000
Cash---7,158,000
Cash Equivalents---3,557,000
Other Short Term Investments110,229,000101,177,00092,439,00091,156,000
Receivables31,384,00027,492,00021,193,00018,705,000
Accounts receivable30,930,00025,326,00020,838,00018,336,000
Gross Accounts Receivable31,683,00026,079,00021,567,00019,010,000
Allowance For Doubtful Accounts Receivable-753,000-753,000-729,000-674,000
Taxes Receivable454,0002,166,000355,000369,000
Inventory728,000999,0001,107,000749,000
Other Current Assets5,490,0004,412,0004,236,0002,983,000
Total non-current assets145,320,000123,331,00097,116,00072,987,000
Net PPE96,960,00084,587,00059,719,00042,383,000
Gross PPE138,673,000115,148,00082,507,00059,647,000
Properties0000
Land And Improvements49,732,00039,865,00030,179,00023,183,000
Machinery Furniture Equipment197,000156,00061,00048,000
Other Properties58,117,00047,781,00030,119,00021,429,000
Construction in Progress23,111,00021,036,00016,838,00010,491,000
Leases7,516,0006,310,0005,310,0004,496,000
Accumulated Depreciation-41,713,000-30,561,000-22,788,000-17,264,000
Goodwill And Other Intangible Assets22,620,00022,603,00020,108,00019,439,000
Goodwill21,175,00020,624,00017,888,00016,747,000
Other Intangible Assets1,445,0001,979,0002,220,0002,692,000
Investments And Advances20,703,00013,078,00013,859,0007,813,000
Investment in Financial Assets20,703,00013,078,00013,859,0007,813,000
Non Current Deferred Assets1,084,000721,000737,000680,000
Non Current Deferred Taxes Assets1,084,000721,000737,000680,000
Other Non Current Assets3,953,0002,342,0002,693,0002,672,000
Total Liabilities Net Minority Interest97,072,00074,467,00055,164,00044,793,000
Current Liabilities56,834,00045,221,00034,620,00024,183,000
Payables And Accrued Expenses31,102,00024,214,00018,243,00015,296,000
Payables7,074,0005,835,0004,447,0004,018,000
Accounts Payable5,589,0005,561,0004,378,0003,137,000
Total Tax Payable1,485,000274,00069,000881,000
Income Tax Payable1,485,000274,00069,000881,000
Current Accrued Expenses24,028,00018,379,00013,796,00011,278,000
Pension & Other Post Retirement Benefit Plans Current11,086,0008,495,0006,839,0004,581,000
Current Debt And Capital Lease Obligation1,694,0001,199,000--
Current Capital Lease Obligation1,694,0001,199,000--
Current Deferred Liabilities2,543,0001,908,0001,784,0001,432,000
Current Deferred Revenue2,543,0001,908,0001,784,0001,432,000
Other Current Liabilities10,409,0009,405,0007,754,0002,874,000
Total Non Current Liabilities Net Minority Interest40,238,00029,246,00020,544,00020,610,000
Long Term Debt And Capital Lease Obligation25,078,00014,768,0004,012,0003,969,000
Long Term Debt13,932,0003,958,0003,950,0003,943,000
Long Term Capital Lease Obligation11,146,00010,810,00062,00026,000
Non Current Deferred Liabilities4,042,0002,059,0001,660,000770,000
Non Current Deferred Taxes Liabilities3,561,0001,701,0001,264,000430,000
Non Current Deferred Revenue481,000358,000396,000340,000
Tradeand Other Payables Non Current8,849,0009,885,00011,327,00012,812,000
Other Non Current Liabilities2,269,0002,534,0003,545,0003,059,000
Total Equity Gross Minority Interest222,544,000201,442,000177,628,000152,502,000
Stockholders' Equity222,544,000201,442,000177,628,000152,502,000
Capital Stock58,510,00050,552,00045,049,00040,247,000
Common Stock58,510,00050,552,00045,049,00040,247,000
Retained Earnings163,401,000152,122,000134,885,000113,247,000
Gains Losses Not Affecting Retained Earnings633,000-1,232,000-2,306,000-992,000
Total Capitalization236,476,000205,400,000181,578,000156,445,000
Common Stock Equity222,544,000201,442,000177,628,000152,502,000
Capital Lease Obligations12,840,00012,009,00062,00026,000
Net Tangible Assets199,924,000178,839,000157,520,000133,063,000
Working Capital117,462,000107,357,000101,056,000100,125,000
Invested Capital236,476,000205,400,000181,578,000156,445,000
Tangible Book Value199,924,000178,839,000157,520,000133,063,000
Total Debt26,772,00015,967,0004,012,0003,969,000
Share Issued675,222688,335695,556694,783
Ordinary Shares Number675,222688,335695,556694,783

Google Key Executives

NameTitle
Mr. Sundar PichaiCEO & Director
Mr. Lawrence Edward PageCo-Founder & Director
Mr. Sergey BrinCo-Founder & Director
Ms. Ruth M. PoratSr. VP & CFO
Dr. Prabhakar RaghavanSr. VP of Google
Mr. Philipp SchindlerSr. VP & Chief Bus. Officer of Google
Mr. Kent WalkerCorp. Sec.
Ms. Amie Thuener O'TooleChief Accounting Officer & VP
Ms. Ellen WestVP of Investor Relations
Ms. Ivy RossHead of Project Aura and VP

Alphabet Inc. (GOOG, GOOGL) Stock History:

Google went public on August 14, 2004, issuing over 19 million shares with an original trading price of $85.00 per share. At the close of the IPO, Google’s market cap reached over $23 billion. In 2015, Google restructured itself as a multinational conglomerate called Alphabet Inc.

The company’s stock is traded on the NASDAQ Global Select Market and is traded under ‘GOOGL’ (class A stock), and ‘GOOG’ (class C stock).’ Since the company’s IPO in 2004, the Google share has undergone 2 splits over the years. Google split its stock in April 2014 in a rather unusual way in order to protect the voting rights of its founders. Instead of splitting their Class A stock, Google introduced Class C with no voting powers, retaining the original ticker ‘GOOG’ for the new Class C stock, and giving their class A stock a new ticker, ‘GOOGL.’

Pros of purchasing Alphabet Inc. Stock (GOOG, GOOGL):

1. Market Leader: Google’s original product, the popular search engine continues to be the company’s biggest asset. The search engine controls over 88% of the American market share and over 92% of the global market.

2. Diverse Portfolio: Much like its novel take on the search engine, Google is always ahead of the curve when it comes to innovative technology. Its diverse portfolio includes a host of AI products, and self-driving cars, that are likely to be a big stream of revenue for the company in the future.

3. Online Video Platform: Google’s acquisition of YouTube has been greatly beneficial for the company over the years and is likely to reap more benefits in the future. With an increase in trends such as online video sharing, YouTube reaches more 18–49-year-olds than all TV networks combined. This consumer base has become a huge advertising cash cow for Google, with YouTube ad revenues raising $4.7 billion to $6.9 billion in the fourth fiscal quarter (a 43% increase).

Cons of purchasing Alphabet Inc. Stock (GOOG, GOOGL):

1. Competition from Amazon: Amazon’s products and services have been greatly impacting Google. With a first mover advantage in the world of voice search engines, Amazon Alexa has already capitalized on a great market share over Google’s smart home products called Google Nest. Amazon’s cloud computing services are also far ahead and enjoy a much bigger market share in the cloud space compared to Google.

2. Antitrust Lawsuits: It’s no secret that Google has been facing privacy, censorship, and search neutrality concerns for a few years now. The United States Department of Justice filed an antitrust lawsuit against Google in October 2020. The investigation carried out by the authorities could lead to further lawsuits for the company, and could affect its stock in the future.

FAQ about Google Stock

Where is the Google headquarters?

Alphabet Inc.
1600 Amphitheatre Parkway
Mountain View, CA 94043
United States
650-253-0000
http://www.abc.xyz

Does Google stock pay dividends?

No, Google stock does not pay dividends.

Have Google ever split their shares?

Google has had 2 stock splits in its company history. The 1st stock split took place on March 27, 2014. The company’s 2nd stock split took place on April 27, 2015.

When does the fiscal year end for Google?

The fiscal year end for Google is December 31st.

How to buy Google stock in Canada

You can buy Google shares by contacting your broker. Or you can use self-trading platforms to buy and sell Google stock on your own.

NameAsset TypesFeesFeaturesLearn More

Wealthsimple Trade
Stocks & ETFsZero feesBest for beginners. The simplest trading platform in Canada comes with zero fees.Learn more

Questrade
Stocks, options, bonds, mutual funds, ETFs, international equities$4.95-$9.95 for stock trades, $9.95 + $1 per contract for options, no fees for ETFsWidest range of assets, no account fees, one of the largest self-trading platforms in CanadaLearn more

CIBC Investor's Edge
Stocks, options, ETFs, mutual funds$6.95 per online equity tradeFor those who want to invest with a major banking institution in Canada.Learn more

Do you live in Canada?

Get updates on the best new products and offers for Canadians.