How To Buy Microsoft Stock (MSFT) In Canada

Advertiser Disclosure

This article may contain references to products/services to our partners. We may be compensated when you click on links to their products/services. Our partners cannot pay us to guarantee any favorable reviews. All products we feature or write about are objective and unaffected from these partnerships.
Hide text


Last updated on June 1, 2021 • Posted in Stocks

Looking to buy Microsoft stock?

If you’re in Canada, you can buy Microsoft stock from most trading platforms. The two best major self-trading platforms that let you buy and sell Microsoft stock is Wealthsimple Trade and Questrade.

Best stock trading platforms in Canada that let you buy Microsoft stock:

NameAsset TypesFeesFeaturesLearn More

Wealthsimple Trade
Stocks & ETFsZero feesBest for beginners. The simplest trading platform in Canada comes with zero fees.Learn more

Questrade
Stocks, options, bonds, mutual funds, ETFs, international equities$4.95-$9.95 for stock trades, $9.95 + $1 per contract for options, no fees for ETFsWidest range of assets, no account fees, one of the largest self-trading platforms in CanadaLearn more

CIBC Investor's Edge
Stocks, options, ETFs, mutual funds$6.95 per online equity tradeFor those who want to invest with a major banking institution in Canada.Learn more

Microsoft Company Overview:

Headquartered in Redmond, Washington, Microsoft Corporation is an American information technology company. The company was found by childhood friends and business partners Bill Gates and Paul Allen in Albuquerque, New Mexico in 1975. Microsoft started out by designing and developing an interpreter for the first microcomputer, and today develops, produces, sells, and licenses a number of electronics, computer software, personal computers, and other related services. In 1985, the company released Microsoft Windows, their distinguished operating system that is currently used by 77% – 87% of the world’s population. With services such as Microsoft Office and the Internet Explorer on their roaster, Microsoft Corporation has launched many products that have made a great impact on the world of information technology today.

Most Popular Products/ Services Offered By Microsoft Corporation:

1. Microsoft Windows: an operating system (established in 1985)

2. Microsoft Office: a bundle of applications (established in 1990)

3. Internet Explorer: a web browser (established in 1995)

4. Xbox: a video game console (established in 2001)

5. Skype: a telecommunications application (acquired for $8.5 billion in 2011)

6. LinkedIn: a telecommunications application (acquired for $26.2 billion in 2016)

Balance Sheet (all numbers in thousands)

Breakdown6/30/20206/30/20196/30/20186/30/2017
Total Assets301,311,000286,556,000258,848,000241,086,000
Current Assets181,915,000175,552,000169,662,000159,851,000
Cash, Cash Equivalents & Short Term Investments136,527,000133,819,000133,768,000132,981,000
Cash And Cash Equivalents13,576,00011,356,00011,946,0007,663,000
Other Short Term Investments122,951,000122,463,000121,822,000125,318,000
Receivables32,011,00029,524,00026,481,00019,792,000
Accounts receivable32,011,00029,524,00026,481,00019,792,000
Gross Accounts Receivable32,799,00029,935,00026,858,00020,197,000
Allowance For Doubtful Accounts Receivable-788,000-411,000-377,000-405,000
Inventory1,895,0002,063,0002,662,0002,181,000
Raw Materials700,000399,000655,000797,000
Work in Process83,00053,00054,000145,000
Finished Goods1,112,0001,611,0001,953,0001,239,000
Other Current Assets11,482,00010,146,0006,751,0004,897,000
Total non-current assets119,396,000111,004,00089,186,00081,235,000
Net PPE52,904,00043,856,00036,146,00023,734,000
Gross PPE96,101,00079,186,00065,369,00047,913,000
Properties0000
Land And Improvements1,823,0001,540,0001,254,0001,107,000
Buildings And Improvements33,995,00026,288,00020,604,00016,284,000
Machinery Furniture Equipment46,043,00038,663,00032,090,00025,458,000
Other Properties8,753,0007,379,0006,686,00047,913,000
Leases5,487,0005,316,0004,735,0005,064,000
Accumulated Depreciation-43,197,000-35,330,000-29,223,000-24,179,000
Goodwill And Other Intangible Assets50,389,00049,776,00043,736,00045,228,000
Goodwill43,351,00042,026,00035,683,00035,122,000
Other Intangible Assets7,038,0007,750,0008,053,00010,106,000
Investments And Advances2,965,0002,649,0001,862,0006,023,000
Long Term Equity Investment-2,649,0001,862,0006,023,000
Other Non Current Assets13,138,00014,723,0007,442,0006,250,000
Total Liabilities Net Minority Interest183,007,000184,226,000176,130,000168,692,000
Current Liabilities72,310,00069,420,00058,488,00064,527,000
Payables And Accrued Expenses14,660,00015,047,00010,738,0008,205,000
Payables14,660,00015,047,00010,738,0008,205,000
Accounts Payable12,530,0009,382,0008,617,0007,390,000
Total Tax Payable2,130,0005,665,0002,121,000718,000
Income Tax Payable2,130,0005,665,0002,121,000718,000
Other Payable---97,000
Pension & Other Post Retirement Benefit Plans Current7,874,0006,830,0006,103,0005,819,000
Current Debt And Capital Lease Obligation3,749,0005,516,0003,998,00010,121,000
Current Debt3,749,0005,516,0003,998,00010,121,000
Current Deferred Liabilities36,000,00032,676,00028,905,00034,102,000
Current Deferred Revenue36,000,00032,676,00028,905,00034,102,000
Other Current Liabilities10,027,0009,351,0008,744,0006,280,000
Total Non Current Liabilities Net Minority Interest110,697,000114,806,000117,642,000104,165,000
Long Term Debt And Capital Lease Obligation67,249,00072,850,00077,810,00076,073,000
Long Term Debt59,578,00066,662,00072,242,00076,073,000
Long Term Capital Lease Obligation7,671,0006,188,0005,568,000-
Non Current Deferred Liabilities3,384,0004,763,0004,356,00010,908,000
Non Current Deferred Taxes Liabilities204,000233,000541,000531,000
Non Current Deferred Revenue3,180,0004,530,0003,815,00010,377,000
Tradeand Other Payables Non Current29,432,00029,612,00030,265,000-
Other Non Current Liabilities10,632,0007,581,0005,211,00017,184,000
Total Equity Gross Minority Interest118,304,000102,330,00082,718,00072,394,000
Stockholders' Equity118,304,000102,330,00082,718,00072,394,000
Capital Stock80,552,00078,520,00071,223,00069,315,000
Common Stock80,552,00078,520,00071,223,00069,315,000
Retained Earnings34,566,00024,150,00013,682,0002,648,000
Gains Losses Not Affecting Retained Earnings3,186,000-340,000-2,187,000431,000
Total Capitalization177,882,000168,992,000154,960,000148,467,000
Common Stock Equity118,304,000102,330,00082,718,00072,394,000
Capital Lease Obligations7,671,0006,188,0005,568,000-
Net Tangible Assets67,915,00052,554,00038,982,00027,166,000
Working Capital109,605,000106,132,000111,174,00095,324,000
Invested Capital181,631,000174,508,000158,958,000158,588,000
Tangible Book Value67,915,00052,554,00038,982,00027,166,000
Total Debt70,998,00078,366,00081,808,00086,194,000
Net Debt49,751,00060,822,00064,294,00078,531,000
Share Issued7,571,0007,643,0007,677,0007,708,000
Ordinary Shares Number7,571,0007,643,0007,677,0007,708,000

Microsoft Key Executives

NameTitle
Mr. Satya NadellaCEO & Director
Mr. Bradford L. SmithPres & Chief Legal Officer
Ms. Amy E. HoodExec. VP & CFO
Mr. Jean-Philippe CourtoisExec. VP and Pres of Microsoft Global Sales, Marketing & Operations
Ms. Alice L. JollaCorp. VP of Fin. & Admin. and Chief Accounting Officer
Mr. J. Kevin ScottCTO and Exec. VP of Technology & Research
Mr. Nick ColemanChief Technology Officer
Mr. Vikas MehtaDirector of Investor Relations
Mr. Frank X. ShawCorp. VP for Corp. Communications
Mr. Christopher C. CaposselaExec. VP of Marketing & Consumer Bus. and Chief Marketing Officer

Microsoft Corporation (NASDAQ: MSFT) Stock History:

Microsoft Corporation went public on March 13, 1986, with an original trading price of $21.00 per share, raising a staggering $61 million with their initial offering. The company’s stock is traded on the NASDAQ Global Select Market and has the ticker symbol ‘MSFT.’ Since the company’s IPO in 1986, the MSFT share has undergone 9 splits over the years. Stock splits allow a company’s stocks to become more accessible for new investors, by lowering the share price.

Microsoft Corporation Stock Splits:
1. September 21, 1987: 2-for-1 split
2. April 16, 1990: 2-for-1 split
3. June 27, 1991: 3-for-2 split
4. June 15, 1992: 3-for-2 split
5. May 23, 1994: 2-for-1 split
6. December 09, 1996: 2-for-1 split
7. February 23, 1998: 2-for-1 split
8. March 29, 1999: 2-for-1 split
9. February 18, 2003: 2-for-1 split

Pros of purchasing Microsoft Stock (NASDAQ: MSFT):

1. Cloud Computing: Apart from having a roaster of already popular products and services such as the Microsoft Office and the Xbox, Microsoft has also been heavily investing in the cloud computing space. In the first quarter of 2021, Microsoft became the second largest provider of cloud infrastructure services with a 19% market share. The company has been developing and marketing new industry-specific cloud offerings that are likely to continue positively impacting Microsoft’s portfolio in the coming years.

2. Increased Growth During Pandemic: With an increase in the work-from-home and learn-from-home culture during the pandemic, there has been an increase in the sale of PCs worldwide, as well as a greater need for Windows cloud services for students and workers. In the third fiscal quarter of this year, Microsoft’s revenue witnessed unprecedented growth, up 19% from last year.

3. Stability: Microsoft is considered to be a low-risk, stable investment for long-term investors. Apart from Johnson and Johnson, Microsoft is the only other American company that major credit rating agencies believe poses a lower default risk than the U.S. federal government itself.

4. Leadership: Starting with Bill Gates himself, Microsoft has always been known for its stable and impeccable leadership. Satya Nadella, the current CEO of the company has been recognized for his pioneering work in the cloud-computing space, and his forward-thinking approach for Microsoft is considered to be a great asset for the company in the coming years.

Cons of purchasing Microsoft Stock (NASDAQ: MSFT):

1. Stock Too High: One of the only cons of buying this low-risk stock is that many consider the Microsoft stock is a little rich to purchase right now. The shares nearly rose by 40% in 2020, and Microsoft’s price-earning ratio (PE), and price-growth ratio (PEG) reached unrealistic highs. With the market cap reaching nearly $1.9 trillion, many are left wondering how much room the company has left to grow.

2. Increasing Competition: It’s no secret that Microsoft has received stiff competition from Apple’s operating system for years now. However, with every new market Microsoft enters, its list of competitors keeps adding up. Skype has been facing competition from Zoom, Surface faces competition from iPads, Xbox faces tough competition from Sony’s PlayStation, and Microsoft’s cloud computing services are unable to beat Amazon’s market share.

FAQ about Microsoft Stock

Where is the Microsoft headquarters?

Microsoft Corporation
One Microsoft Way
Redmond, WA 98052-6399
United States
425 882 8080
http://www.microsoft.com

Does Microsoft stock pay dividends?

Microsoft pays an annual dividend of $2.24 per share, with a dividend yield of 0.90%.

Have Microsoft ever split their shares?

Microsoft has had 9 stock splits in its history.

1. September 21, 1987: 2-for-1 split
2. April 16, 1990: 2-for-1 split
3. June 27, 1991: 3-for-2 split
4. June 15, 1992: 3-for-2 split
5. May 23, 1994: 2-for-1 split
6. December 09, 1996: 2-for-1 split
7. February 23, 1998: 2-for-1 split
8. March 29, 1999: 2-for-1 split
9. February 18, 2003: 2-for-1 split

When does the fiscal year end for Microsoft?

The fiscal year end for Microsoft is June 30th.

How to buy Microsoft stock in Canada

You can buy Microsoft shares by contacting your broker. Or you can use self-trading platforms to buy and sell Microsoft stock on your own.

NameAsset TypesFeesFeaturesLearn More

Wealthsimple Trade
Stocks & ETFsZero feesBest for beginners. The simplest trading platform in Canada comes with zero fees.Learn more

Questrade
Stocks, options, bonds, mutual funds, ETFs, international equities$4.95-$9.95 for stock trades, $9.95 + $1 per contract for options, no fees for ETFsWidest range of assets, no account fees, one of the largest self-trading platforms in CanadaLearn more

CIBC Investor's Edge
Stocks, options, ETFs, mutual funds$6.95 per online equity tradeFor those who want to invest with a major banking institution in Canada.Learn more

Do you live in Canada?

Get updates on the best new products and offers for Canadians.