How To Buy Tesla Stock (TSLA) In Canada

Advertiser Disclosure

This article may contain references to products/services to our partners. We may be compensated when you click on links to their products/services. Our partners cannot pay us to guarantee any favorable reviews. All products we feature or write about are objective and unaffected from these partnerships.
Hide text


Last updated on May 31, 2021 • Posted in Stocks

Looking to buy Tesla stock?

If you’re in Canada, you can buy Tesla stock from most trading platforms. The two best major self-trading platforms that let you buy and sell Tesla stock is Wealthsimple Trade and Questrade.

Best stock trading platforms in Canada that let you buy Tesla stock:

NameAsset TypesFeesFeaturesLearn More

Wealthsimple Trade
Stocks & ETFsZero feesBest for beginners. The simplest trading platform in Canada comes with zero fees.Learn more

Questrade
Stocks, options, bonds, mutual funds, ETFs, international equities$4.95-$9.95 for stock trades, $9.95 + $1 per contract for options, no fees for ETFsWidest range of assets, no account fees, one of the largest self-trading platforms in CanadaLearn more

CIBC Investor's Edge
Stocks, options, ETFs, mutual funds$6.95 per online equity tradeFor those who want to invest with a major banking institution in Canada.Learn more

Tesla Company Overview

One of the leading names in clean energy today, Tesla was originally founded as Tesla Motors by Martin Eberhard and Marc Tarpenning in 2003. The company is named after Nikola Tesla, the famous electrical engineer, and inventor known for developing the modern AC (alternating current electricity supply system). Found in San Carlos, California, the company is currently headquartered in Palo Alto, California.

Elon Musk, one of Tesla’s earliest investors, has served as the business’s CEO since 2008. With a vision to make energy and transport sustainable using solar power and electric vehicles, the company is best known for its collection of environmentally-friendly electric cars, solar panels, and solar roof tiles. Apart from its tangible line of products, Tesla earns a massive income by selling Zero Emission vehicle regulatory credits to other automobile manufacturers.

To understand more about regulatory credits issued to automobile companies by the government, click here: https://www.cnbc.com/2021/05/18/tesla-electric-vehicle-regulatory-credits-explained.html

Balance Sheet (all numbers in thousands)

Breakdown12/31/202012/31/201912/31/201812/31/2017
Total Assets52,148,00034,309,00029,739,61428,655,372
Current Assets26,717,00012,103,0008,306,3086,570,520
Cash, Cash Equivalents & Short Term Investments19,384,0006,268,0003,685,6183,367,914
Cash And Cash Equivalents19,384,0006,268,0003,685,6183,367,914
Receivables1,886,0001,324,000949,022515,381
Accounts receivable1,886,0001,324,000949,022515,381
Inventory4,101,0003,552,0003,113,4462,263,537
Raw Materials1,508,0001,428,000931,828821,396
Work in Process493,000362,000296,991243,181
Finished Goods1,666,0001,356,0001,581,7631,013,909
Other Inventories434,000406,000302,864185,051
Prepaid Assets1,346,000713,000365,671268,365
Restricted Cash-246,000192,551155,323
Total non-current assets25,431,00022,206,00021,433,30622,084,852
Net PPE23,375,00020,199,00019,691,23120,491,616
Gross PPE29,447,00031,925,00022,885,84722,435,520
Properties6,861,00014,130,00099,38074,709
Land And Improvements3,662,0003,024,0004,047,0062,517,247
Machinery Furniture Equipment12,440,00010,209,0008,906,1458,763,382
Other Properties3,369,0002,711,0007,997,2757,504,996
Construction in Progress1,694,000764,000875,0702,785,435
Leases1,421,0001,087,000960,971789,751
Accumulated Depreciation-6,072,000-11,726,000-3,194,616-1,943,904
Goodwill And Other Intangible Assets520,000537,000350,651421,739
Goodwill207,000198,00068,15960,237
Other Intangible Assets313,000339,000282,492361,502
Non Current Note Receivables-393,000421,548456,652
Other Non Current Assets1,536,0001,077,000969,876714,845
Total Liabilities Net Minority Interest29,073,00026,842,00023,981,97423,420,784
Current Liabilities14,248,00010,667,0009,992,1367,674,670
Payables And Accrued Expenses8,962,0005,916,0004,874,7843,833,251
Payables6,828,0004,382,0003,753,1142,576,057
Accounts Payable6,051,0003,771,0003,404,4512,390,250
Total Tax Payable777,000611,000348,663185,807
Current Accrued Expenses2,134,0001,534,0001,121,6701,257,194
Interest Payable77,00086,00077,917-
Current Provisions417,000272,000107,800-
Current Debt And Capital Lease Obligation2,418,0002,070,0002,711,199963,862
Current Debt1,758,0001,399,0002,221,985896,549
Line of Credit--181,827-
Other Current Borrowings1,758,0001,399,0002,040,158896,549
Current Capital Lease Obligation660,000671,000489,21467,313
Current Deferred Liabilities2,210,0001,889,0001,422,8931,869,172
Current Deferred Revenue2,210,0001,889,0001,422,8931,869,172
Other Current Liabilities241,000520,000875,4601,008,385
Total Non Current Liabilities Net Minority Interest14,825,00016,175,00013,989,83815,746,114
Long Term Provisions500,000545,00084,143276,289
Long Term Debt And Capital Lease Obligation10,861,00012,627,00011,116,07211,152,086
Long Term Debt8,513,00010,402,0008,410,4909,418,389
Long Term Capital Lease Obligation2,348,0002,225,0002,705,5821,733,697
Non Current Deferred Liabilities1,435,0001,207,0001,050,1251,224,619
Non Current Deferred Taxes Liabilities151,000---
Non Current Deferred Revenue1,284,0001,207,000990,8731,177,799
Non Current Accrued Expenses989,000745,000547,125276,289
Preferred Securities Outside Stock Equity604,000643,000555,964397,734
Other Non Current Liabilities436,000408,000636,4092,695,386
Total Equity Gross Minority Interest23,075,0007,467,0005,757,6405,234,588
Stockholders' Equity22,225,0006,618,0004,923,2434,237,242
Capital Stock1,0000173169
Preferred Stock0000
Common Stock1,0000173169
Additional Paid in Capital27,260,00012,737,00010,249,1209,178,024
Retained Earnings-5,399,000-6,083,000-5,317,832-4,974,299
Gains Losses Not Affecting Retained Earnings363,000-36,000-8,21833,348
Minority Interest850,000849,000834,397997,346
Total Capitalization30,738,00017,020,00013,333,73313,655,631
Common Stock Equity22,225,0006,618,0004,923,2434,237,242
Capital Lease Obligations3,008,0002,896,0003,194,7961,801,010
Net Tangible Assets21,705,0006,081,0004,572,5923,815,503
Working Capital12,469,0001,436,000-1,685,828-1,104,150
Invested Capital32,496,00018,419,00015,555,71814,552,180
Tangible Book Value21,705,0006,081,0004,572,5923,815,503
Total Debt13,279,00014,697,00013,827,27112,115,948
Net Debt-5,533,0006,946,8576,947,024
Share Issued960,000905,310863,013843,985
Ordinary Shares Number960,000905,310863,013843,985

Tesla Key Executives

NameTitle
Mr. Elon R. MuskTechnoking of Tesla, CEO & Director
Mr. Zachary J. KirkhornMaster of Coin & CFO
Mr. Jerome GuillenPres of Tesla Heavy Trucking
Mr. Andrew D. BaglinoSr. VP of Powertrain & Energy Engineering
Mr. Vaibhav TanejaCorp. Controller & Chief Accounting Officer
Mr. Martin ViechaSr. Director for Investor Relations
Mr. Alan PrescottVP of Legal
Mr. Dave ArnoldSr. Director of Global Communications
Brian ScelfoSr. Director of Corp. Devel.
Mr. Jeffrey B. StraubelSr. Advisor

Tesla, Inc. (TSLA) Stock History

Tesla (TSLA) went public on 29th June in 2010, issuing 13.3 million shares at $17.00 per share for the common public. The company’s stock is traded on NASDAQ with the ticker symbol ‘TSLA.’ Since the company’s IPO in 2010, the Tesla share has undergone 1 split over the years. Even though the split only took place less than a year ago, Tesla’s soaring stock price and increasing revenues have kept analysts wondering if another split is on the cards soon.

Stock splits allow a company’s stocks to become more accessible for new investors, by lowering the share price.

Tesla Stock Splits

Tesla has had only one stock split in its company history.

1. August 11, 2020: 5-for-1 stock split

Pros of purchasing Tesla Stock (NASDAQ: TSLA):

1. Novel Technology: Apart from being the leading name in clean energy, Tesla is also known for always being at the forefront of new and innovative technology. Whether it’s their self-driving cars or sustainable energy reserves for homes, the company is always making headlines for its range of pioneering products.

2. Continued Growth During the Pandemic: Even in the midst of an economic recession and global pandemic, Tesla manages to remain thriving and grew its sale of environmentally-friendly electric cars exponentially in 2020, selling a staggering 499, 550 vehicles worldwide (a 35.8% increase in compassion to 2019).

3. Increased Cash Flow: For the second year in a row, Tesla was able to maintain a positive cash flow in 2020. The company’s free cash flow reached $2.79 billion last year, more than doubling the 2019 collection figure of $1.08 billion.

4. President Biden’s Victory: With President Biden’s strong initiative to combat climate change, green companies like Tesla are likely to benefit from tax credits for consumers and manufacturers.

Cons of purchasing Tesla Stock (NASDAQ: TSLA):

1. Elon Musk’s Erratic Tweets: While Tesla’s CEO has gained recognition worldwide, not all the attention he receives is always positive. His comments and tweets in the past have caused an uproar among many and affected the share prices for the company.

2. Competition from Other Companies: Even though Tesla is still considered to be a leading name in clean energy, many other automobile companies have begun to design and develop electric vehicles. In the United States alone, both Ford, and General Motors have begun to invest in the manufacturing of electric cars. These competing vehicles could affect Tesla’s share price in the future.

3. Shortage of Chips: This year many automobile companies have been faced with a shortage of parts, leading to a halt or reduction in the production for many cars. In February this year, Musk confirmed through his Twitter account that Tesla also had to suspend production of vehicles due to a shortage of chip supply. This shortage of production can affect Tesla’s car sales, as well as impact the earnings made through the trading of carbon emission credits.

FAQ about Tesla Stock

Where is the Tesla headquarters?

Tesla, Inc.
3500 Deer Creek Road
Palo Alto, CA 94304
United States
650-681-5000
http://www.tesla.com

Does Tesla stock pay dividends?

No, Tesla stock does not pay dividends.

Have Tesla ever split their shares?

Tesla has had one stock split in its history.

August 11, 2020: 5-for-1 stock split

When does the fiscal year end for Tesla?

The fiscal year end for Tesla is December 31st.

How to buy Tesla stock in Canada

You can buy Tesla shares by contacting your broker. Or you can use self-trading platforms to buy and sell Tesla stock on your own.

NameAsset TypesFeesFeaturesLearn More

Wealthsimple Trade
Stocks & ETFsZero feesBest for beginners. The simplest trading platform in Canada comes with zero fees.Learn more

Questrade
Stocks, options, bonds, mutual funds, ETFs, international equities$4.95-$9.95 for stock trades, $9.95 + $1 per contract for options, no fees for ETFsWidest range of assets, no account fees, one of the largest self-trading platforms in CanadaLearn more

CIBC Investor's Edge
Stocks, options, ETFs, mutual funds$6.95 per online equity tradeFor those who want to invest with a major banking institution in Canada.Learn more

Do you live in Canada?

Get updates on the best new products and offers for Canadians.