Investing

How To Buy Uber Stock (UBER) In Canada

Advertiser Disclosure

This article may contain references to products/services to our partners. We may be compensated when you click on links to their products/services. Our partners cannot pay us to guarantee any favorable reviews. All products we feature or write about are objective and unaffected from these partnerships.
Hide text


Last updated on October 1, 2021

Looking to buy Uber stock?

If you’re in Canada, you can buy Uber stock from most trading platforms. The two best major self-trading platforms that let you buy and sell Uber stock is Wealthsimple Trade and Questrade.

Best stock trading platforms in Canada that let you buy Uber stock:

Uber Technologies, Inc. Company Overview:

Founded in March 2009, Uber Technologies, Inc. is an American technology company, operating in over 900 metropolitan regions across the world. Originally established as Ubercab, the company was formed by computer programmer Garett Camp, and businessman Travis Kalanick and is headquartered in San Francisco, California. The company’s most popular service is a ride-hailing application named Uber (originally called UberCab) that began running in 2011 in San Francisco. The application initially only offered luxury cars that were priced 1.5 times the price of a normal cab. Today, the Uber app operates in over 80 countries worldwide and offers a range of cab options such as Uber Pool, UberX, UberXL, Uber Comfort, Uber Green, and Uber Auto, that all provide different levels of comfort and varying price range.

Apart from the original app, Uber Technologies, Inc. has diversified into other spaces over the years. Today, the company also offers Uber Eats (a food delivery service), couriers, freight transportation, as well as electrical bicycles, and motorized scooters for rent.

Balance Sheet (all numbers in thousands)

NameTitle
Mr. Mark Elliot ZuckerbergFounder, Chairman & CEO
Mr. David M. WehnerChief Financial Officer
Ms. Sheryl Kara SandbergCOO & Director
Mr. Michael T. SchroepferChief Technology Officer
Mr. Christopher K. CoxChief Product Officer
Ms. Susan Jannifer Simone TaylorChief Accounting Officer
Mr. Atish BanerjeaChief Information Officer
Ms. Deborah T. CrawfordVP of Investor Relations
Ms. Jennifer G. NewsteadVP & Gen. Counsel
Mr. Henry T. A. MonizChief Compliance Officer

Uber Key Executives

Breakdown12/31/202012/31/201912/31/201812/31/2017
Total Assets319,616,000275,909,000232,792,000197,295,000
Current Assets174,296,000152,578,000135,676,000124,308,000
Cash, Cash Equivalents & Short Term Investments136,694,000119,675,000109,140,000101,871,000
Cash And Cash Equivalents26,465,00018,498,00016,701,00010,715,000
Cash---7,158,000
Cash Equivalents---3,557,000
Other Short Term Investments110,229,000101,177,00092,439,00091,156,000
Receivables31,384,00027,492,00021,193,00018,705,000
Accounts receivable30,930,00025,326,00020,838,00018,336,000
Gross Accounts Receivable31,683,00026,079,00021,567,00019,010,000
Allowance For Doubtful Accounts Receivable-753,000-753,000-729,000-674,000
Taxes Receivable454,0002,166,000355,000369,000
Inventory728,000999,0001,107,000749,000
Other Current Assets5,490,0004,412,0004,236,0002,983,000
Total non-current assets145,320,000123,331,00097,116,00072,987,000
Net PPE96,960,00084,587,00059,719,00042,383,000
Gross PPE138,673,000115,148,00082,507,00059,647,000
Properties0000
Land And Improvements49,732,00039,865,00030,179,00023,183,000
Machinery Furniture Equipment197,000156,00061,00048,000
Other Properties58,117,00047,781,00030,119,00021,429,000
Construction in Progress23,111,00021,036,00016,838,00010,491,000
Leases7,516,0006,310,0005,310,0004,496,000
Accumulated Depreciation-41,713,000-30,561,000-22,788,000-17,264,000
Goodwill And Other Intangible Assets22,620,00022,603,00020,108,00019,439,000
Goodwill21,175,00020,624,00017,888,00016,747,000
Other Intangible Assets1,445,0001,979,0002,220,0002,692,000
Investments And Advances20,703,00013,078,00013,859,0007,813,000
Investment in Financial Assets20,703,00013,078,00013,859,0007,813,000
Non Current Deferred Assets1,084,000721,000737,000680,000
Non Current Deferred Taxes Assets1,084,000721,000737,000680,000
Other Non Current Assets3,953,0002,342,0002,693,0002,672,000
Total Liabilities Net Minority Interest97,072,00074,467,00055,164,00044,793,000
Current Liabilities56,834,00045,221,00034,620,00024,183,000
Payables And Accrued Expenses31,102,00024,214,00018,243,00015,296,000
Payables7,074,0005,835,0004,447,0004,018,000
Accounts Payable5,589,0005,561,0004,378,0003,137,000
Total Tax Payable1,485,000274,00069,000881,000
Income Tax Payable1,485,000274,00069,000881,000
Current Accrued Expenses24,028,00018,379,00013,796,00011,278,000
Pension & Other Post Retirement Benefit Plans Current11,086,0008,495,0006,839,0004,581,000
Current Debt And Capital Lease Obligation1,694,0001,199,000--
Current Capital Lease Obligation1,694,0001,199,000--
Current Deferred Liabilities2,543,0001,908,0001,784,0001,432,000
Current Deferred Revenue2,543,0001,908,0001,784,0001,432,000
Other Current Liabilities10,409,0009,405,0007,754,0002,874,000
Total Non Current Liabilities Net Minority Interest40,238,00029,246,00020,544,00020,610,000
Long Term Debt And Capital Lease Obligation25,078,00014,768,0004,012,0003,969,000
Long Term Debt13,932,0003,958,0003,950,0003,943,000
Long Term Capital Lease Obligation11,146,00010,810,00062,00026,000
Non Current Deferred Liabilities4,042,0002,059,0001,660,000770,000
Non Current Deferred Taxes Liabilities3,561,0001,701,0001,264,000430,000
Non Current Deferred Revenue481,000358,000396,000340,000
Tradeand Other Payables Non Current8,849,0009,885,00011,327,00012,812,000
Other Non Current Liabilities2,269,0002,534,0003,545,0003,059,000
Total Equity Gross Minority Interest222,544,000201,442,000177,628,000152,502,000
Stockholders' Equity222,544,000201,442,000177,628,000152,502,000
Capital Stock58,510,00050,552,00045,049,00040,247,000
Common Stock58,510,00050,552,00045,049,00040,247,000
Retained Earnings163,401,000152,122,000134,885,000113,247,000
Gains Losses Not Affecting Retained Earnings633,000-1,232,000-2,306,000-992,000
Total Capitalization236,476,000205,400,000181,578,000156,445,000
Common Stock Equity222,544,000201,442,000177,628,000152,502,000
Capital Lease Obligations12,840,00012,009,00062,00026,000
Net Tangible Assets199,924,000178,839,000157,520,000133,063,000
Working Capital117,462,000107,357,000101,056,000100,125,000
Invested Capital236,476,000205,400,000181,578,000156,445,000
Tangible Book Value199,924,000178,839,000157,520,000133,063,000
Total Debt26,772,00015,967,0004,012,0003,969,000
Share Issued675,222688,335695,556694,783
Ordinary Shares Number675,222688,335695,556694,783

Uber Technologies, Inc. (NYSE: UBER) Stock History:

10 years after its launch, Uber (NYSE: UBER) went public on May 09, 2019, issuing 180 million shares with an original trading price of $42.00 per share. At the close of the IPO, Uber managed to rake in $8.1 billion, valuing the company at approximately $75 billion. The company’s stock is traded on NYSE and has the ticker symbol ‘UBER.’ Since the company’s IPO in 2019, there have been 0 stock splits.

Pros of purchasing Uber Technologies, Inc. Stock (NYSE: UBER):

1. Self-Driving Vehicles: While self-driving vehicles haven’t gained a lot of momentum yet, they are likely to be a large part of the automobile industry in the future. Uber has been at the forefront of this technology. Self-driving cars will greatly reduce Uber’s cost of drivers in the future and can help increase the company’s revenue.

2. Food Delivery Business: With the global pandemic, there was a huge surge in the demand for home food delivery across the world. This proved to be advantageous for Uber Eats, which is one of the most widely used food delivery apps, operating in 6 continents worldwide. Uber Eats generated $4.8 billion in revenue in 2020, a staggering increase from their $1.9 billion revenue in 2019.

Cons of purchasing Uber Technologies, Inc. Stock (NYSE: UBER):

1. Loss Making: Even since it was founded in 2009, Uber has made a loss each year. The company most recently reported a loss of $108 million. Even though this was a much bigger improvement than Uber’s $968 million loss in 2020’s fourth quarter, the losses are still substantial.

2. Competition from Other Companies: While Uber runs in more countries worldwide than any other ride-hailing service, it faces tough competition from other companies in most major markets, such as Lyft in North America, and Ola Cabs in India.

FAQ about Uber Stock

Where is the Uber headquarters?

Uber Technologies, Inc.
1515 3rd Street
San Francisco, CA 94158
United States
415 612 8582
http://www.uber.com

Does Uber stock pay dividends?

No, Uber stock does not currently pay dividends.

Have Uber ever split their shares?

Uber has not had a stock split in its company history.

When does the fiscal year end for Uber?

The fiscal year end for Uber is December 31st.

How to buy Uber stock in Canada

You can buy Uber shares by contacting your broker. Or you can use self-trading platforms to buy and sell Uber stock on your own.

Do you live in Canada?

Get updates on the best new products and offers for Canadians.