How To Buy Uber Stock (UBER) In Canada

Advertiser Disclosure

This article may contain references to products/services to our partners. We may be compensated when you click on links to their products/services. Our partners cannot pay us to guarantee any favorable reviews. All products we feature or write about are objective and unaffected from these partnerships.
Hide text


Last updated on June 1, 2021 • Posted in Stocks

Looking to buy Uber stock?

If you’re in Canada, you can buy Uber stock from most trading platforms. The two best major self-trading platforms that let you buy and sell Uber stock is Wealthsimple Trade and Questrade.

Best stock trading platforms in Canada that let you buy Uber stock:

NameAsset TypesFeesFeaturesLearn More

Wealthsimple Trade
Stocks & ETFsZero feesBest for beginners. The simplest trading platform in Canada comes with zero fees.Learn more

Questrade
Stocks, options, bonds, mutual funds, ETFs, international equities$4.95-$9.95 for stock trades, $9.95 + $1 per contract for options, no fees for ETFsWidest range of assets, no account fees, one of the largest self-trading platforms in CanadaLearn more

CIBC Investor's Edge
Stocks, options, ETFs, mutual funds$6.95 per online equity tradeFor those who want to invest with a major banking institution in Canada.Learn more

Uber Technologies, Inc. Company Overview:

Founded in March 2009, Uber Technologies, Inc. is an American technology company, operating in over 900 metropolitan regions across the world. Originally established as Ubercab, the company was formed by computer programmer Garett Camp, and businessman Travis Kalanick and is headquartered in San Francisco, California. The company’s most popular service is a ride-hailing application named Uber (originally called UberCab) that began running in 2011 in San Francisco. The application initially only offered luxury cars that were priced 1.5 times the price of a normal cab. Today, the Uber app operates in over 80 countries worldwide and offers a range of cab options such as Uber Pool, UberX, UberXL, Uber Comfort, Uber Green, and Uber Auto, that all provide different levels of comfort and varying price range.

Apart from the original app, Uber Technologies, Inc. has diversified into other spaces over the years. Today, the company also offers Uber Eats (a food delivery service), couriers, freight transportation, as well as electrical bicycles, and motorized scooters for rent.

Balance Sheet (all numbers in thousands)

Breakdown12/31/202012/31/201912/31/201812/31/2017
Total Assets33,252,00031,761,00023,988,00015,426,000
Current Assets9,882,00013,925,0008,658,0006,837,000
Cash, Cash Equivalents & Short Term Investments6,827,00011,313,0006,406,0004,393,000
Cash And Cash Equivalents5,647,00010,873,0006,406,0004,393,000
Other Short Term Investments1,180,000440,000--
Receivables1,537,0001,642,0001,335,000926,000
Accounts receivable1,073,0001,214,000919,000739,000
Gross Accounts Receivable-55,0001,248,000953,000767,000
Allowance For Doubtful Accounts Receivable1,128,000-34,000-34,000-28,000
Other Receivables464,000428,000416,000187,000
Prepaid Assets407,000571,000265,000217,000
Restricted Cash250,00099,00067,000142,000
Assets Held for Sale Current517,0000406,0001,138,000
Other Current Assets344,000300,000179,00021,000
Total non-current assets23,370,00017,836,00015,330,0008,589,000
Net PPE3,088,0003,325,0001,641,0001,192,000
Gross PPE4,104,0004,699,0002,587,0001,723,000
Properties0000
Land And Improvements66,00076,00067,00067,000
Buildings And Improvements711,00040,00093,00038,000
Machinery Furniture Equipment1,448,0001,744,0001,280,000883,000
Other Properties1,274,0001,594,000--
Construction in Progress170,000863,000832,000452,000
Leases435,000382,000315,000283,000
Accumulated Depreciation-1,016,000-1,374,000-946,000-531,000
Goodwill And Other Intangible Assets7,673,000238,000235,00093,000
Goodwill6,109,000167,000153,00039,000
Other Intangible Assets1,564,00071,00082,00054,000
Investments And Advances10,048,00011,891,00011,667,0005,969,000
Long Term Equity Investment1,079,0001,364,0001,312,0000
Investments in Other Ventures Under Equity Method-9,521,0009,297,0005,969,000
Investment in Financial Assets8,969,00010,527,00010,355,0005,969,000
Available for Sale Securities6,628,0008,157,0007,985,0005,969,000
Held To Maturity Securities2,341,0002,370,0002,370,0000
Other Investments9,052,00010,527,000--
Non Current Note Receivables83,000---
Other Non Current Assets2,478,0002,382,0001,787,0001,335,000
Total Liabilities Net Minority Interest20,285,00016,889,00013,655,00023,983,000
Current Liabilities6,865,0005,639,0005,313,0003,847,000
Payables And Accrued Expenses3,895,0003,456,0004,361,0002,474,000
Payables2,352,0002,167,000150,0001,532,000
Accounts Payable235,000272,000150,000213,000
Total Tax Payable2,014,0001,733,000-1,274,000
Income Tax Payable203,000194,000-244,000
Other Payable103,000162,000-45,000
Current Accrued Expenses1,543,0001,289,0004,211,000942,000
Interest Payable106,00093,000--
Current Provisions1,243,0001,121,000941,000469,000
Pension & Other Post Retirement Benefit Plans Current325,000403,000-199,000
Current Debt And Capital Lease Obligation700,000361,000-150,000
Current Debt348,000--87,000
Line of Credit---75,000
Other Current Borrowings348,000--12,000
Current Capital Lease Obligation352,000361,000-63,000
Current Deferred Liabilities-76,000-38,000
Current Deferred Revenue-76,000-38,000
Other Current Liabilities702,000222,00011,000517,000
Total Non Current Liabilities Net Minority Interest13,420,00011,250,0008,342,00020,136,000
Long Term Provisions2,223,0002,297,0001,996,0001,527,000
Long Term Debt And Capital Lease Obligation9,224,0007,230,0004,535,0003,048,000
Long Term Debt7,560,0005,707,0004,535,0003,048,000
Long Term Capital Lease Obligation1,664,0001,523,000--
Non Current Deferred Liabilities818,0001,027,000-1,041,000
Non Current Deferred Taxes Liabilities818,0001,027,000-1,041,000
Tradeand Other Payables Non Current95,00070,000-52,000
Derivative Product Liabilities---1,517,000
Preferred Securities Outside Stock Equity787,000311,000012,210,000
Other Non Current Liabilities273,000315,0001,811,000741,000
Total Equity Gross Minority Interest12,967,00014,872,00010,333,000-8,557,000
Stockholders' Equity12,266,00014,190,00010,333,000-8,557,000
Capital Stock0000
Common Stock0000
Additional Paid in Capital35,931,00030,739,00020,855,000320,000
Retained Earnings-23,130,000-16,362,000-10,334,000-8,874,000
Gains Losses Not Affecting Retained Earnings-535,000-187,000-188,000-3,000
Minority Interest701,000682,000--
Total Capitalization19,826,00019,897,00014,868,000-5,509,000
Common Stock Equity12,266,00014,190,00010,333,000-8,557,000
Capital Lease Obligations2,016,0001,884,000-63,000
Net Tangible Assets4,593,00013,952,00010,098,000-8,650,000
Working Capital3,017,0008,286,0003,345,0002,990,000
Invested Capital20,174,00019,897,00014,868,000-5,422,000
Tangible Book Value4,593,00013,952,00010,098,000-8,650,000
Total Debt9,924,0007,591,0004,535,0003,198,000
Net Debt2,261,000---
Share Issued1,716,6811,716,6811,697,6141,676,959
Ordinary Shares Number1,716,6811,716,6811,697,6141,676,959

Uber Key Executives

NameTitle
Mr. Dara KhosrowshahiCEO & Director
Mr. Garrett CampCo-Founder, Board Observer & Product Advisor
Mr. Nelson Juseuk ChaiChief Financial Officer
Mr. Derek Anthony WestSr. VP, Chief Legal Officer & Corp. Sec.
Ms. Jill HazelbakerSr. VP of Marketing & Public Affairs
Ms. Nikki KrishnamurthySr. VP & Chief People Officer
Mr. Glen CeremonyChief Accounting Officer & Global Corp. Controller
Mr. Sundeep JainChief Product Officer
Mr. Sukumar RathnamChief Technology Officer
Ms. Emily MaherHead of Investor Relations

Uber Technologies, Inc. (NYSE: UBER) Stock History:

10 years after its launch, Uber (NYSE: UBER) went public on May 09, 2019, issuing 180 million shares with an original trading price of $42.00 per share. At the close of the IPO, Uber managed to rake in $8.1 billion, valuing the company at approximately $75 billion. The company’s stock is traded on NYSE and has the ticker symbol ‘UBER.’ Since the company’s IPO in 2019, there have been 0 stock splits.

Pros of purchasing Uber Technologies, Inc. Stock (NYSE: UBER):

1. Self-Driving Vehicles: While self-driving vehicles haven’t gained a lot of momentum yet, they are likely to be a large part of the automobile industry in the future. Uber has been at the forefront of this technology. Self-driving cars will greatly reduce Uber’s cost of drivers in the future and can help increase the company’s revenue.

2. Food Delivery Business: With the global pandemic, there was a huge surge in the demand for home food delivery across the world. This proved to be advantageous for Uber Eats, which is one of the most widely used food delivery apps, operating in 6 continents worldwide. Uber Eats generated $4.8 billion in revenue in 2020, a staggering increase from their $1.9 billion revenue in 2019.

Cons of purchasing Uber Technologies, Inc. Stock (NYSE: UBER):

1. Loss Making: Even since it was founded in 2009, Uber has made a loss each year. The company most recently reported a loss of $108 million. Even though this was a much bigger improvement than Uber’s $968 million loss in 2020’s fourth quarter, the losses are still substantial.

2. Competition from Other Companies: While Uber runs in more countries worldwide than any other ride-hailing service, it faces tough competition from other companies in most major markets, such as Lyft in North America, and Ola Cabs in India.

FAQ about Uber Stock

Where is the Uber headquarters?

Uber Technologies, Inc.
1515 3rd Street
San Francisco, CA 94158
United States
415 612 8582
http://www.uber.com

Does Uber stock pay dividends?

No, Uber stock does not currently pay dividends.

Have Uber ever split their shares?

Uber has not had a stock split in its company history.

When does the fiscal year end for Uber?

The fiscal year end for Uber is December 31st.

How to buy Uber stock in Canada

You can buy Uber shares by contacting your broker. Or you can use self-trading platforms to buy and sell Uber stock on your own.

NameAsset TypesFeesFeaturesLearn More

Wealthsimple Trade
Stocks & ETFsZero feesBest for beginners. The simplest trading platform in Canada comes with zero fees.Learn more

Questrade
Stocks, options, bonds, mutual funds, ETFs, international equities$4.95-$9.95 for stock trades, $9.95 + $1 per contract for options, no fees for ETFsWidest range of assets, no account fees, one of the largest self-trading platforms in CanadaLearn more

CIBC Investor's Edge
Stocks, options, ETFs, mutual funds$6.95 per online equity tradeFor those who want to invest with a major banking institution in Canada.Learn more

Do you live in Canada?

Get updates on the best new products and offers for Canadians.